DocCare 247 Privacy Policy
Last Updated on April 22nd, 2020
DocCare247.com Privacy Policy
DocCare247.com is owned by Value Benefits LLC (hereinafter “Company” or “us” or “we”) and is dedicated to protecting your privacy and providing you with the highest level of service. This Policy explains what Company does to keep information about you private and secure. This Policy covers only information that you provide to Company or that it obtains about you from companies that you have chosen to do business with. Please read this Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

Personal Information We Collect
We may collect the following personal information, as appropriate:

• name;
• email address;
• Social Security number;
• mailing address;
• phone number;
• Usernames and passwords to data sources
• information from third-party sources.

How We Collect Personal Information
We collect information in the following ways: 

• When you provide it to us over the phone or in documents or applications;
• When we access your accounts or request your information
• From our partners and affiliates;
• From third-party sources.

How Do We Share Your Information
With limited exception discussed below, we may sell or transfer your personal information to third parties for any purpose in our sole discretion unless you opt-out.

We share your information to:

• Help us operate our business or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission;

• Protect payment transactions against fraud or identity theft;

• Provide you with offers and marketing that may be of interest to you;

• Correct technical problems or malfunctions in how we provide our products and services to you and to process your information;

• Protect our rights and property and the rights and property of others;

• Take precautions against liability;

• Respond to claims that your information violates the rights or interests of third parties; and

• Comply with law or respond to judicial process.

We may also disclose such information in order to effect or carry out any transaction that you have requested of us or as necessary to complete our contractual obligations with you. We may also share your information with service providers that perform business operations for us, companies that act on our behalf to market our services, or others only as permitted or required by law, such as to protect against fraud or in response to a subpoena. We may also share or transfer our information in the event we transfer or sell your account or our business assets to another provider.

By carrying out those services, we may disclose your information, as we see fit and as permitted by law, to entities and individuals specifically necessary to effect, administer and perform our services


Person Health Information

PHI is information that includes information about personal health issues. DocCare247 does not collect PHI, although Providers who provide healthcare services to you may collect PHI. Privacy is of the utmost importance so we are committed to protecting and keeping confidential all PHI that identifies an individual as it relates to an individual’s past, present, or future physical or mental health condition.
As a business associate of healthcare Providers that are regulated under the federal healthcare privacy and security rules, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act, DocCare247 maintains PHI in compliance with these rules and our contractual obligations with healthcare Providers.
Our main focus is providing a platform to allow individuals to receive telehealth services from various healthcare Providers. DocCare247 collects information solely for the purposes of providing the Services, marketing and promoting our Services to you, and for market research data. We use this information ourselves and share it as needed with our partners.

Notice to California Residents
In response to a California law, we will automatically treat individuals with California addresses or telephone numbers (when disclosed to us) as if you requested us to not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties except as permitted by the applicable California law. We will also limit the sharing of information about you with our affiliates to comply with California privacy laws that apply to us.

Your Choices / Opt-out
We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes. By providing information to Company you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information in the manner described in this privacy policy. We provide you the opportunity to withdraw your consent when such information is collected.

Such consent may be withdrawn by calling the telephone number provided below or may be done in writing sent to our customer service department at the Company’s physical address, mailing address or email address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How We Protect Your Information
We train our employees to protect all customer information. We maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural controls that comply with government standards. We authorize our employees, agents and contractors to get information about you only when they need it to do their work with us. You can help to maintain the security of your online transactions by not sharing your personal information or password with anyone. Remember, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

Updates to this Policy
Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

If you have any questions about your privacy or our security practices, please contact us using the following information:

Mailing and Physical Address: 811 W. Agatite Avenue, Suite 2610 Chicago, IL 60640
If by email: Help@DocCare247.com
If by phone: On homepage
This document was last updated on April 22, 2020.

Terms and Conditions Apply.
By using our site and services, you are consenting to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Mailing Address: 811 W. Agatite Avenue, Suite 2610 Chicago, IL 60640
Phone: 888-304-8120
© 2020 Value Benefits LLC. All Rights Reserved.